Home Birth: A Womans Right to Choose - PowerPoint PPT Presentation
[…] of home birth, South Dakota law outright bans the
    admittance of any lay midwife and constructively
    bans any Certified Nurse Midwife from practicing
    within the state
  • Additionally, South Dakota law is blatantly
    unconstitutional

12
Types of Midwives
  • Lay or Direct Entry Midwife
  • Completed a course of study in midwifery and
    participated in an apprenticeship with a more
    experienced midwife
  • Certified Nurse Midwife
  • Registered nurses who have furthered their
    education in obstetrics

13
South Dakota Law
  • SDCL 36-9A-2 states
  • "No person may practice or offer to practice as a
    nurse practitioner or nurse midwife in this state
    unless the person is currently licensed to
    practice by the boards
  • By requiring a midwife to be a nurse midwife,
    South Dakota law prevents a lay midwife from
    becoming licensed in South Dakota

14
  • South Dakota is only 1 of 11 states that
    statutorily bans the admittance of Direct Entry
    Midwives