Title: International Taxation
[…] establishes to the satisfaction of the Secretary
of the Treasury that the individual has been a
bona fide resident of a foreign country or
countries for an uninterrupted period that
includes an entire taxable year, or
63Foreign Earned Income Exclusion
- Section 911(d)(1) of the Code defines the term
"qualified individual" as an individual whose tax
home is in a foreign country and who is - ---
- (B) a citizen or resident of the United States
who, during any period of 12 consecutive months,
is present in a foreign country or countries
during at least 330 full days.
64Foreign Earned Income Exclusion
- 26 U.S.C. 911(a)(1). "Foreign earned income" is
the amount an individual receives "from sources
within a foreign country ... which constitutes
earned income attributable to services performed
by such individual" during the applicable time
period described in 26 U.S.C. 911(d)(1)(A) or
(B).
65Foreign Earned Income Exclusion
- Under 911(d)(1)(A) or (B), to qualify for the
exclusion, the individual's tax home must be in a
foreign country and the individual must be a