Title: International Taxation
[…] earned income attributable to services performed
by such individual" during the applicable time
period described in 26 U.S.C. 911(d)(1)(A) or
(B).
65Foreign Earned Income Exclusion
- Under 911(d)(1)(A) or (B), to qualify for the
exclusion, the individual's tax home must be in a
foreign country and the individual must be a
United States citizen who has been a bona fide
resident of the foreign country for the entire
tax year or a United States citizen or resident
who has been present in the foreign country for
at least 330 full days of twelve consecutive
months. See also 26 C.F.R. 1.911-2(a).
66Foreign Earned Income Exclusion
- The regulations define a "foreign country" as
"any territory under the sovereignty of a
government other than that of the United States,"
id. 1.911-2(h), and "United States" to "include
any territory under the sovereignty of the United
States," including its "possessions and
territories," id. 1.911-2(g).
67Exclusion Example
- The following slides contain an example that
illustrates the overall procedure.
68(No Transcript)