New York State - PowerPoint PPT Presentation
[…] • ? APA Recognizes Two Types of Adjudication
    Informal and Formal
  • Section 554 of the Federal Administrative
    Procedure Act indicates what procedures an agency
    must follow when it is engaged in adjudication.
  • Like rulemaking, there are two types of
    adjudicatory processes that are implicitly
    recognized by the APA formal and informal.
  • If an agency is required to engage in "formal
    adjudication," the APA requires the agency to use
    procedures that resemble a trial. In contrast,
    the APA does not mandate any procedures for
    "informal" adjudication.
  • Section 554(a) controls whether an agency must
    use formal adjudication, and states that the
    procedures listed in this section apply "in every
    case of adjudication required by statute to be
    determined on the record after opportunity for
    agency hearing.
  • The "statute" to which section 554(a) refers is
    the agency's mandate.
  • If the agency's mandate requires it to reach
    adjudicatory decisions "on the record after
    opportunity for agency hearing," then the agency